Skip over navigation

Rochester Institute of Technology

Online Voting


Results - RIT Student Government Elections 2019

Turnout: 2645 (18.2%) of 14506 electors voted in this ballot.

Approved Candidates for President/Vice President

Option Votes
Anika Aftab and Liam Megraw 1049 (44.3%)
Larry Williams and Zayneb Jaff 745 (31.4%)
Nick Renzoni and Elliot Fisher 575 (24.3%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2645
Abstain 276 (10.4%)

Approved Candidates for College of Health Science & Technology (CHST) Senator

Option Votes
Shine DeHarder 127 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 155
Abstain 28 (18.1%)

Approved Candidates for College of Science (COS) Senator

Option Votes
Patrick Edwards 168 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 201
Abstain 33 (16.4%)

Approved Candidates for B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences (GCCIS) Senator

Option Votes
Bryan Quinn 434 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 551
Abstain 117 (21.2%)

Approved Candidates for Kate Gleason College of Engineering (KGCOE) Senator

Option Votes
Dewé 243 (42.3%)
Christina Nguyen 191 (33.3%)
Rafi Karim 140 (24.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 636
Abstain 62 (9.7%)

Approved Candidates for School of Individualized Study (SOIS) Senator

Option Votes
Kenny Kim 37 (55.2%)
Magree Wang 30 (44.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 89
Abstain 22 (24.7%)

Approved Candidates for Saunders College of Business (SCB) Senator

Option Votes
Mind Tienpasertkij 156 (56.3%)
Bryan Gascon 121 (43.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 327
Abstain 50 (15.3%)

Approved Candidates for Graduate Senator

Option Votes
Nirup Dharshan 214 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 275
Abstain 61 (22.2%)

Approved Candidates for Cross Registered Senator

Option Votes
Morgan Bauer 149 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 175
Abstain 26 (14.9%)

Approved Candidates for Greek Senator

Option Votes
Alexis McNeill 7 (43.8%)
Autumn Taylor 6 (37.5%)
Sophia Pizzola 3 (18.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 17
Abstain 1 (5.9%)

Approved Candidates for Women's Senator

Option Votes
Maha Khokhar 835 (61.2%)
Ashley Rezendes 529 (38.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2645
Abstain 1281 (48.4%)

Approved Candidates for ACA President/Vice President

Option Votes
Thomas Le and Emily-Jane Berakah 651 (60.9%)
Ricardo Carrion and Martin Sosa 418 (39.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2645
Abstain 1576 (59.6%)

Approved Candidates for Global Union President, Vice President & Treasurer

Option Votes
Paulina Hernández Almonte, Simran Singh & Isabel Lopez 1626 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2645
Abstain 1019 (38.5%)

Approved Candidates for OUTSpoken President/Vice President

Option Votes
Ryan Roy and Ada Phillips 1580 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2645
Abstain 1065 (40.3%)

Approved Candidates for NTID Student Congress (NSC) President/Vice President

Option Votes
Nicholas Rudar and Andrew Spellman 254 (100.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 305
Abstain 51 (16.7%)

Approved Candidates for NTID Student Congress Assembly (NSCA) Speaker and Vice Speaker

Option Votes
Eunyoung Doucet & Jayme Ruiz 178 (61.8%)
Katie Richer & Sabrina Serna 110 (38.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 305
Abstain 17 (5.6%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.